ArmeniaEditor's pickedFlights
Yerevan-Delhi direct flights launched by Armenia Airways
Armenia and India are once again connected by direct flights after a long pause.
The long-awaited and highly demanded direct flight route between Yerevan and Delhi will be launched by Armenia Airways in 2024. Starting June 1, the airline will offer direct flights from Yerevan to New Delhi three times a week.
The Yerevan-New Delhi flight duration is approximately 7 hours, with an average round-trip ticket costing 350,000 AMD (950 USD). Tickets can be booked on the airline’s official website as well as through various online travel services.
According to the schedule on the official website of the Armenian airline company, flights from Yerevan will operate on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Saturdays.
Compare prices of Yerevan-Delhi flights
This development follows the announcement by India’s ambassador to Armenia, Nilakshi Saha Sinha, at the Armenian-Indian forum on May 8, 2023. The ambassador highlighted the collaborative efforts between the two countries to establish direct air communication, which is seen as a crucial step for enhancing bilateral cooperation.
This new route comes in response to the continuous growth in demand for flights from India to Armenia in recent years, driven by the increasing migration of workers from India to Armenia.
It’s worth noting that back in 2009, another Armenian airline, Armavia, operated direct flights between Yerevan and New Delhi. However, Armavia later went bankrupt, leading to the discontinuation of this service.
You can check the prices of Yerevan-Delhi and Delhi-Yerevan flights on our trip search platform.
(Visited 25 times, 1 visits today)